PRIVACY POLICY

British Ice Skating Association ('BIS') Data Privacy Notice

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

This notice applies to you if you are either:

 

a) An individual participant of ice skating or coach, official or volunteer who is a registered member of the Association or whose details we have collected from one of our affiliated clubs, bodies or other third-party referral, or a volunteer who is supporting the Association. 

b) An individual who has contacted BIS and/or signed up to receive updates about upcoming events, offers and ways to get involved further with the disciplines of ice skating.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to British Ice Skating, the trading name of The National Ice Skating Association of the United Kingdom Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 02677064 and whose registered office is at the English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA.  References to you or your in this privacy notice are to you in your personal capacity as an individual and/or in your capacity as a representative for a third party (such as a club).

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws [as we are not required to do so], but our CEO and Board have overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. 

 

Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

a)    Non-members

When you contact us as a non-member with a query, you may provide us with or we may obtain the following personal information about you:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, home / correspondence / shipping address, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers; and details relating to the nature of your query.

 

b)    Members

 

When you sign up for membership with us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

 

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, home / correspondence / shipping address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • membership details including number, start and end date;

  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

  • any credit / debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

  • records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us or permitted by us;

  • images in video and / or photographic form and voice recordings;

  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you; and

  • parent / guardian information and contact details.

c)    Participants

 

If you are a skater who is participating in the sport, you may also provide us with, or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

 

  • identification documents such as passport and identity cards;

  • details of any club membership;

  • details of next of kin, family members, coaches and emergency contacts;

  • records of any competition results, details regarding competitions or tests attended and performance (including that generated through development pathway);

  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

  • any details required for the purposes of awarding scholarship funding or grants (including any means testing);

  • physical testing data from BIS activities; and

  • information from BIS events and BIS-sanctioned events.

 

d)    Coaches and officials

If you are a current coach or official or have registered with us to receive more information about our programmes for coaches or officials, you may also provide us with, or we may obtain the following additional personal information from you:

 

  • your current affiliated club or other organisation (if applicable);

  • insurance cover if this is with a third party;

  • coaching / teaching qualification or accreditation, including start- and end-dates, and / or officiating history and any skating levels from this or any other ISU-recognised ice skating member federation;

  • identification documents such as passport, utility bills, identity cards, etc.; and

  • other relevant / required information received for the application process.

2. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information about you:

 

information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation;

information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical records and health professional information; and

biometric information about you, for example fingerprints, retina scans.

 

  • We may not collect all of the above types of special category personal information about you. In relation to the special category personal data that we do process we do so on the basis that:

  • the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on a lawful basis;

  • it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising our or your rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law; or

  • based on your explicit consent.

 

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

 

We may also collect criminal records information from you. For criminal records history, we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent.

 

3. WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We typically collect personal information about our members when you join or renew your membership to BIS, and when you make a query and / or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

 

If you are a participant of ice skating, we also may collect personal information about you from any club or other organisation you are affiliated to or from other referrals such as from coaches or talent ID resources and from competition entry forms.

 

If you are providing us with details of referees, next of kin, beneficiaries, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information.  Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it.  They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR EACH USE

 

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this. This applies to both children and adults.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for your to provide us with your personal information. If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your position as a member.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share personal information with the following third parties:

 

  • Any party approved by you;

  • To the ISU, ISU member federations and ISU member federation clubs: to allow them to properly administer the sports on an international level;

  • Other service providers: for example, email software suppliers, payment processors, data analysis, promotional advisors, contractors or suppliers and IT services (including CRM, website, video- and teleconference services);

  • The Government, statutory agencies including UKAD and our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives;

  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

 

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY

 

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure and where a third part processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.

 

An example of this includes, but is not limited to, entering participants to competitions outside of the EU.

 

For further details please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

 

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us.  Exceptions to this rule are:

 

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury claims, or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after you have participated in BIS activities.

 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may in future be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through access to a membership portal. Alternatively, you can contact us using by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;

  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and

  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

 

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

10. CONTACTING US

 

In the event of any query in connection with the information we hold about you, please email info@iceskating.org.uk or write to us at BIS, c/o English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA.

 

In the event of any complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please contact the Information Commissioner through the following web address: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

PROUDLY WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH
ISU-grey.png
EIS-Grey.png
s80-bis-website-grey.png
Chique-Grey.png
IS-Grey.png
BOA-Grey.png
Whittaker-Grey.png
NIC-Grey.png
SportEngland-Grey.png
JW-Grey.png
SIV-Grey.png
SSP-Grey.png
Website powered by Sport:80
© British Ice Skating 2020
English Institute of Sport
Colleridge Road
Sheffield
S3 5DA
Twitter.gif
FB.gif
Insta.gif