t: 01159 888 060

Medal haul for table-topping Team GB at Adult ISU competition

Team GB finished top of the medal table for the second year in a row at the 10th International Adult Figure Skating Competition in Germany.
 

The British team won 13 first place trophies at the competition held in Oberstdorf with Stuart Bell winning both the elite mens freestyle and artistic competition, whilst Zoe Wood won the elite ladies freestyle and the elite ladies artistic event.

Former British Senior Ladies Champion Zoe returned to competition after more than a decade away to record a freestyle score of 71.33 - the highest ever obtained at this event in any discipline.

A total of 59 skaters represented the National Ice Skating Association (NISA) in the event, which was developed by the ISU in conjunction with the ISU Working Group for Adult Skating, and hosted by the Deutsche Eislauf Union and the Oberstdorf club. It is the only adult competition to be sanctioned directly by the ISU.

Skaters from the age of 28 to 78 competed in solo and pairs freestyle, ice dance, synchro and artistic skating, with events divided by age and ability.

This year saw the largest participation in the history of the competition with 432 individual skaters and 12 synchro teams from 28 nations taking to the ice over six days of competition.

David Hartley, director of development for NISA, said: "Since the inaugural competition in 2005, the competition has continued to draw ever larger numbers of skaters from all corners of the world to Oberstdorf".

The level of competition increases every year and this year was no exception. However, the 59 skaters from the UK again made certain our British team was one of the largest and most successful at the event.

A special mention must go to Zoe Wood. Her programme was full of artistry as well as a triple toe loop, a huge double axel and six other double jumps.

Zoe's feat was matched in the men's events by another former British senior competitor, Stuart Bell, who also showed that triple jumps are not just for the kids.

Other notable successes for Team GB came from Patricia and David Arnold, with first places in the Gold pattern dance and the Masters short dance, and from Jennifer Stewart, who made the podium with first places in the silver ladies free skating and artistic events.

Monica Brown performed to Amazing Grace in the gold ladies artistic event in a tribute to her late sister Kiara, who had performed the same program on the same ice two years previously.

Christine Pascoe overcame injury to take 6th place in the bronze ladies freestyle event to join a small handful of skaters with the distinction of having competed in all ten ISU Adult Competitions since 2005.

John Fisher, a member of the ISU Working Group for adult skating, said: The Oberstdorf ice centre provides a perfect location for the event. Not only is the twin pad facility overflowing with skating history, the friendly and enthusiastic staff and volunteers of the Oberstdorf club do an exceptional job of hosting the competition.

The judges and officials are drawn from the highest international ranks and the continuing commitment of the ISU to adult skating was again demonstrated by the attendance of the ISU President and Member of the International Olympic Committee, Ottavio Cinquanta.

Everyone who steps on to the ice is cheered to the rafters, regardless of national boundaries. It is a real celebration of skating by people who simply love skating and that spirit touches and inspires everyone involved.

The full list of GB winners at the ISU Adult Figure Skating Competition 2014:

Competition Name Position
Masters (elite) Men II Free Skating Stuart Bell 1st
Masters Men I Free Skating David Dinsdale 2nd
Silver Men III Free Skating Robert Wildman 2nd
Bronze Men II Free Skating Atsushi Arauchi 1st
Masters (elite) Ladies I Free Skating Zoe Wood 1st
Masters (elite) Ladies I Free Skating Eileen Bushell 3rd
Gold Ladies I Free Skating Kimberly Andria Engleby 3rd
Gold Ladies III Free Skating Monica Spalding Brown 2nd
Silver Ladies II Free Skating Jennifer Stewart 1st
Silver Ladies III Free Skating Karen Dalley 2nd
Silver Ladies IV Free Skating Hana Connor 2nd
Bronze Ladies I Free Skating Jenny Kasoumpi 2nd
Bronze Ladies III Free Skating Roberta Wheeler 3rd
ISU Dance Gold PD Patricia Arnold/David Arnold 1st
Ice Dance Masters SD Patricia Arnold/David Arnold 1st
Ice Dance Silver FD Hana Connor/Brian Connor 3rd
Masters (Elite) Men II Artistic Stuart Bell 1st
Bronze Men II Artistic Atsushi Arauchi 1st
Bronze Men IV Artistic Roland Suckale 2nd
Masters (Elite) Ladies I Artistic Zoe Wood 1st
Masters (Elite) ladies I Artistic Eileen Bushell 3rd
Gold Ladies I Artistic Lulu Alexandra 1st
Gold Ladies II Artistic Rachael Richards 3rd
Gold Ladies III + IV Artistic Monica Spalding Brown 3rd
Silver Ladies II Artistic Jennifer Stewart 1st
Silver Ladies IV Artistic Hana Connor 1st
Bronze Ladies IV Artistic Rowena Sirey 1st



For more information visit  Adult Skating or Results

Photo Credit: James Wilkins