Website Feedback
National Ice Skating Association
Skate for Fun, Skate for Gold, Skate for Life
GB TEAM FOR WORLD FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
4th February 2014

NISA is delighted to announce the athletes who have been selected to compete in the 2014 World Figure Skating Championships:

LADIES: JENNA MCCORKELL
PAIRS: AMANI FANCY/CHRISTOPHER BOYADJI
Reserves: Stacey Kemp/David King
ICE DANCE PENNY COOMES/NICHOLAS BUCKLAND

Please see the attached regarding calculation of scores. NB: No man has yet qualified for entry to Worlds. If any man achieves the TES score in time to compete, this man will be entered. If more than one man achieves the score, the highest scoring man will be selected using 2 x British + highest international

This season’s World Figure Skating Championships will be held in Saitama, Japan from 24 - 30 March 2014.

NISA Office – Performance & Development
3 February 2014

File Attachments
Size
Upload Date
4th February 2014
GB TEAM FOR JUNIOR WORLD FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

NISA is delighted to announce the athletes who have been selected to compete in the 2014 Junior World Figure Skating Championships:

MEN: GRAHAM NEWBERRY
Reserves: (1) Peter Hallam
(2) Charlie Parry-Evans
ICE DANCE: OLIVIA SMART/JOSEPH BUCKLAND
Reserves: (1)
... [continued]Read More »
File Attachments
Size
Upload Date
21st January 2014
Promotion to Performance Squad for Team Spirit

Team Spirit of Wales and West Synchronized Skating Club, based in Cardiff, came first in the Senior category at the British Synchronized Skating Championships last weekend, and at the same time obtained the score required for promotion to the Performance Squad. NISA would like to extend

... [continued]Read More »
15th January 2014
Great start to 2014 for Performance Squad Skater Lana Bagen

Junior Lady Performance Squad skater Lana Bagen has had a great start to the New Year with success at two ISU International competitions recently. Lana first travelled to Bratislava to represent NISA and Great Britain at the New Year’s Cup, and came third in a category with fourteen

... [continued]Read More »
9th December 2013
European Figure Skating Championships, Budapest, Hungary – 13th – 19th January 2014

The Performance Director in conjunction with the Performance Sub-Group is pleased to announce the nominations for the European Figure Skating Championships 2014 as per the attached sheet. This nomination is based on the formula of highest international score achieved in an ISU recognised

... [continued]Read More »
File Attachments
Size
Upload Date
186.68 KB
9th December 2013
5th July 2013
Minimum Total Technical Scores for ISU Figure Skating Championships 2014 and the Olympic Winter Games 2014

Please see attached document... [continued]Read More »

2nd July 2013
Luke Chilcott – Performance Squad 2013-14

NISA regretfully announces that Luke Chilcott is to be withdrawn from the 2013-14 Performance Squad due to an ongoing injury. We would like to wish Luke the very best for his future career and thank him for his dedication in representing Great Britain as a Figure Skater in the past.

27th June 2013
Harry Mattick in squad for Team GB selection
(Updated 9 months ago)

Bradford prospect Harry Mattick has been named in the latest National Ice Skating Association (NISA) performance squad.

The four-time national junior champion takes his place in NISA’s senior men’s category to represent Team GB at international competitions during 2013 and

... [continued]Read More »
24th May 2013
Performance Squad 2013 – 2014
(Updated 11 months ago)

The following skaters have been selected for the NISA Performance Squad for the 2013-14 season. (NB please note that confirmation of a Performance Squad place is subject to signature of the updated Performance Squad agreement to be issued shortly):

Ladies
Junior
Lana Bagen
Amani
... [continued]Read More »
24th September 2012
Performance Squad 2012-2013

Please see... [continued]Read More »

File Attachments
Size
Upload Date
22 KB
24th September 2012
10th August 2012
Performance Squad 2012-2013

Please find below link to the 2012-2013 Performance scores which forms the basis of the selection of the 2012-2013 Performance Squad detailed below:

Junior Ladies:
None

Senior Ladies:
Jenna McCorkell
Karly Robertson
Katie Powell *
  
Junior Men:
Harry

... [continued]Read More »
File Attachments
Size
Upload Date
15.26 KB
10th August 2012
New & Updated Articles
16th April 2014
National Rankings
(Added 4 days ago)

Please see national ranking documents... [continued]Read More »

10th April 2014
Nina Povey
(Updated 1 week ago)

Name: Nina Povey

Category: Junior Ladies

Partner:

Date of Birth: 27/08/1994

Hometown: Nottingham

Skating Club/Training Rink: Birmingham Leisure Box

Coach: Debbie Keeley

Hobbies: Acting,

... [continued]Read More »
10th April 2014
Jake Fearnley
(Updated 1 week ago)

Name: Jake Fearnley

Category: Ice Dance - Junior

Partner: Eleanor Hirst

Date of Birth: 01 November 1996

Hometown: Bradford

Skating Club/Training Rink: Ice Sheffield

Coach: Nancy Ambler, Viv Dean, Phillip Askew

Hobbies: Running, going to the gym and

... [continued]Read More »
24th March 2014
Caitlin Yankowskas
(Updated 3 weeks ago)

Name: Caitlin Yankowskas

Category: Senior Pairs

Partner: Hamish Gaman

Date of Birth: 06.05.1990

Hometown: Pelham, New Hampshire USA

Skating Club/Training Rink: Skating Club of Boston

Coach: Bobby Martin,

... [continued]Read More »
24th March 2014
Hamish Gaman
(Updated 3 weeks ago)

Name: Hamish Gaman

Category: Senior Pairs

Partner: Caitlin Yankowskas

Date of Birth: 20.04.1983

Hometown: Bramshott, Hampshire UK

Skating Club/Training Rink: Skating Club of Boston

Coach: Bobby Martin,

... [continued]Read More »
25th February 2014
Rebecca Kempt
(Updated 1 month ago)

Name: Rebecca Kempt

Category: Senior Dance

Partner: Luke Russell

Date of Birth: 28 February 1994

Hometown:Gillingham

Skating Club/Training Rink: Gillingham

Coach: Gary and Sharon Jones

Choreographer: Gary and

... [continued]Read More »
25th February 2014
Isabella Larkin
(Updated 1 month ago)

Name: Isabella Larkin

Category: Ladies

Partner:

Date of Birth: 24th October 1996

Hometown: Swindon

Skating Club/Training Rink: Swindon Ice Figure Club

Coach: Lesley Pearce

Choreographer: Mark Hanretty, Natasha

... [continued]Read More »
21st February 2014
Lewis Gibson
(Updated 1 month ago)

Name: Lewis Gibson

Category: Senior Men

Partner: N/A

Date of Birth: 01 May 1994

Hometown: Prestwick (Scotland)

Skating Club/Training Rink: Magnum/Olympia FSC

Coach: Leanne Collins

Choreographer: Leanne Collins/

... [continued]Read More »
20th February 2014
Jake Astill

Name: Jake Astill

Category:Pairs - Junior

Partner: Molly Lanaghan

Date of Birth: 11 March 1995

Hometown: Chesterfield

Skating Club/Training Rink: Ice Sheffield

Coach: David Hartely, Margaret

... [continued]Read More »
20th February 2014
Molly Lanaghan

Name: Molly Lanaghan

Category:Pairs - Junior

Partner: Jake Astill

Date of Birth: 29 January 1999

Hometown: Doncaster

Skating Club/Training Rink: Ice Sheffield

Coach: David Hartely, Margaret

... [continued]Read More »
National Ice Skating Association © 2014 | Privacy Policy & Cookies | Contact Us